And the Oscar Goes to… 2015 Academy Award Winners

Oscars banner

Last night was an incredibly fun Academy Awards show hosted by the talented Neil Patrick Harris. It was one of the best shows I’ve seen in several years. The big winners were BIRDMAN and THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, tied with four wins each, as well as WHIPLASH, coming in with three. The rest of the winners, along with the nominees, is below:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
WINNER

BIRDMAN: Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

The Other Nominees:
-AMERICAN SNIPER: Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan
-BOYHOOD: Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
-THE IMITAION GAME: Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
-THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson
-SELMA: Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
-THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
-WHIPLASH: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
WINNER

Eddie Redmayne for THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

The Other Nominees:
-Steve Carell for FOXCATCHER
-Benedict Cumberbatch for THE IMITATION GAME
-Bradley Cooper for AMERICAN SNIPER
-Michael Keaton for BIRDMAN

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
WINNER
Julianne Moore for STILL ALICE

The Other Nominees:
-Marion Cotillard for TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
-Felicity Jones for THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
-Rosamund Pike for GONE GIRL
-Reese Witherspoon for WILD

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER
J.K. Simmons for WHIPLASH

The Other Nominees:
-Robert Duvall for THE JUDGE
-Ethan Hawke for BOYHOOD
-Edward Norton for BIRDMAN
-Mark Ruffalo for FOXCATCHER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER
Patricia Arquette for BOYHOOD

The Other Nominees:
-Laura Dern for WILD
-Keira Knightley for THE IMITATION GAME
-Emma Stone for BIRDMAN
-Meryl Streep for INTO THE WOODS

Best Achievement in Directing
WINNER
Alejandro González Iñárritu for BIRDMAN

The Other Nominees:
-Richard Linklater for BOYHOOD
-Bennett Miller for FOXCATCHER
-Wes Anderson for HE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
-Morten Tyldum for THE IMITATION GAME

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
WINNER
BIRDMAN: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

The Other Nominees:
-BOYHOOD: Richard Linklater
-FOXCATCHER: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
-THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
-NIGHTCRAWLER: Dan Gilroy

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
WINNER
THE IMITATION GAME: Graham Moore

The Other Nominees:
-AMERICAN SNIPER: Jason Hall
-INHERENT VICE: Paul Thomas Anderson
-THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING: Anthony McCarten
-WHIPLASH: Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
WINNER
BIG HERO 6

The Other Nominees:
-THE BOXTROLLS
-HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
-SONG OF THE SEA
-THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
WINNER
IDA: Pawel Pawlikowski

The Other Nominees:
-TANGERINES: Zaza Urushadze
-LEVIATHAN: Andrey Zvyagintsev
-WILD TALES: Damián Szifrón
-TIMBUKTU: Abderrahmane Sissako

Best Achievement in Cinematography
WINNER
BIRDMAN: Emmanuel Lubezki

The Other Nominees:
-THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Robert D. Yeoman
-IDA: Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
-MR. TURNER: Dick Pope
-UNBROKEN: Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing
WINNER
WHIPLASH: Tom Cross

The Other Nominees:
-BOYHOOD: Sandra Adair
-THE IMITATION GAME: William Goldenberg
-THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Barney Pilling
-AMERICAN SNIPER: Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best Achievement in Production Design
WINNER
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

The Other Nominees:
-THE IMITATION GAME: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
-INTERSTELLAR: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
-INTO THE WOODS: Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
-MR. TURNER: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Costume Design
WINNER
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Milena Canonero

The Other Nominees:
-INHERENT VICE: Mark Bridges
-INTO THE WOODS: Colleen Atwood
-MALEFICENT: Anna B. Sheppard
-MR. TURNER: Jacqueline Durran

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
WINNER
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

The Other Nominees:
-FOXCATCHER: Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard
-GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
WINNER
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Alexandre Desplat

The Other Nominees:
-THE IMITATION GAME: Alexandre Desplat
-INTERSTELLAR: Hans Zimmer
-THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING: Jóhann Jóhannsson
-MR. TURNER: Gary Yershon

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
WINNER
SELMA: Common, John Legend – Glory

The Other Nominees:
-THE LEGO MOVIE: Shawn Patterson – Everything is Awesome
-BEYOND THE LIGHTS: Diane Warren – Grateful
-GLEN CAMPBELL: I’ll Be Me (2014): Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond – I’m Not Gonna Miss You
-BEGIN AGAIN: Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois – Lost Stars

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
WINNER
WHIPLASH: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

The Other Nominees:
-AMERICAN SNIPER: John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
-BIRDMAN: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga
-INTERSTELLAR: Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten
-UNBROKEN: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
WINNER
AMERICAN SNIPER: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

The Other Nominees:
-BIRDMAN: Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández
-THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES: Brent Burge, Jason Canovas
-INTERSTELLAR: Richard King
-UNBROKEN: Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
WINNER
INTERSTELLAR: Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

The Other Nominees:
-CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER: Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick
-DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
-GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY: Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
-X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST: Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary, Feature
WINNER
CITIZENFOUR: Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

The Other Nominees:
-FINDING VIVIAN MAIER: John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
-LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM: Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester
-THE SALT OF THE ART: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier
-VIRUNGA: Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary, Short Subject
WINNER
CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1: Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry

The Other Nominees:
-JOANNA: Aneta Kopacz
-OUR CURSE: Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki
-THE REAPER: Gabriel Serra
-WHITE EARTH: Christian Jensen

Best Short Film, Animated
WINNER
FEAST: Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

The Other Nominees:
-THE BIGGER PICTURE: Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees
-THE DAM BIGGER: Robert Kondo, Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi
-ME AND MY MOULTON: Torill Kove
-A SINGLE LIFE: Joris Oprins

Best Short Film, Live Action
WINNER
THE PHONE CALL: Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

The Other Nominees:
-AYA: Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis
-BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM: Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
-BUTTER LAMP: Wei Hu, Julien Féret
-PARVANEH: Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

About the author

MEDIA JOURNALIST & STAFF WRITER | Michael is a fanatic about all cinema. He collects many things from movies to Steelbooks to 1/6 Scale Collectibles and vinyl collectibles. He loves pop culture, writing, reviewing films & collectibles, and journalism. Anything that is even slightly related to these things are always on his radar and most definitely a comic book nerd. He is also, of course, a Batman junkie and will chat it up about pretty much anything.