COVID-19 CORONAVIRUS OUTBREAK

Status
Not open for further replies.

Savage Clown

The Savage Ninja!
Super Moderator
Premium Supporter
I can't believe nobody has spoken up about this yet. The is a world wide epidemic. I just have this bad feeling that this epidemic is going to spiral out of control. As it is my kids probably won't be coming down this month because of how some cases have gotten away from the WHO (World Health Organization). They still cannot account for where the cases in Los Angeles or Seattle came from. Supposedly what there speculating is that in China, in their open food market districts a bat was flying overhead and pooped and it may have landed on some meat and the meat was then sold and eaten and that's how it started. This virus is just as bad as the Ebola virus the thing is that there's a vaccine for Ebola now, but there is no vaccine for this virus. If it spirals out of control we are screwed.
The below graph is a live update from the worldometer site.

What is everybody else's view on this?
Coronavirus Cases:
90,931​
view by country
Deaths:
3,125​
Recovered:
48,144​


Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Active
Cases
Total
Recovered
Serious,
Critical
China80,151+1252,944+3229,96847,2396,806
S. Korea4,812+47734+64,7483027
Italy2,036521,835149166
Iran1,501661,144291
Diamond Princess706759910036
Japan27462264219
France1913176128
Germany165149162
Spain12011823
Singapore10830786
USA103+368897
Hong Kong100262366
Kuwait5656
Bahrain4949
Thailand43112301
Taiwan41128121
U.K.40328
Australia34+1118151
Switzerland30291
Malaysia29722
Canada27207
Iraq2626
Norway2525
U.A.E.211652
Austria1818
Netherlands18181
Vietnam16016
Sweden1515
Lebanon1313
Israel12111
Macao1046
Iceland99
San Marino8171
Belgium871
Croatia88
Finland761
Greece77
Qatar77
Ecuador661
India633
Mexico651
Oman642
Algeria55
Pakistan5+15
Czechia44
Denmark44
Philippines3102
Azerbaijan33
Georgia33
Romania321
Russia312
Brazil22
Egypt211
Indonesia22
Portugal22
Afghanistan11
Andorra11
Armenia11
Belarus11
Cambodia101
Dominican Republic11
Estonia11
Ireland11
Jordan11
Latvia11
Lithuania11
Luxembourg11
North Macedonia11
Monaco11
Morocco11
Nepal101
New Zealand11
Nigeria11
Saudi Arabia11
Senegal11
Sri Lanka101
Tunisia11
Total:90,9316073,1253839,66248,1447,094
 
Jan 21, 2015
485
Europe
Never heard of that "bat poo thing". In France, it's said that this is probably due to the fact that chinese eat "bat soup" and all kind of wild/exotic animals on Wuhan market (crocodile tongues, dogs, camels, cats, peacocks, civet, lions, snakes bull heads, koalas, wolves etc...)

1583236896408.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: BluSteel2012
Oct 9, 2019
1,510
What is still annoying me is that the precision screwdriver set I bought from China had a Corona-text-label on the front. A few days after I received it the whole thing began. I think that is coincidence, but also a little bit strange.
 

darczap

Premium Supporter
Aug 16, 2010
6,848
NJ
I’m flying to Vegas in a week where I’ll be sitting inside a theater filled with people for three straight nights. I’m definitely a little concerned about it due to coronavirus
 

apsmith21

Operations Director
Staff Member
I'm following the advice from CDC, and others as best as I can.

Whenever returning home, always wash my hands, stock up on the essentials, and non perishable food stuff, enough to last a couple of weeks. Avoid larger crowds and gatherings, and that sort of thing.
 
Aug 25, 2013
3,251
UK
The bat soup thing is propaganda.

There's, at the moment, a 2% fatality rate of people who catch it on average, but that depends on your current health.

The main thing that is an issue is that there is no current cure so your body needs to fight it itself. Also, people may not show any symptoms at all, maybe just a dry throat, see video below of a woman who contracted it and is now clear.


Other info:

from worldometers.info Coronavirus Age, Sex, Demographics (COVID-19) - Worldometer

1583241969715.png
1583242172313.png


Interesting video also, made about a week ago


Personally, I'm not worried at all. 17,000 people die a year in the UK from just regular flu alone.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: ash333
Oct 9, 2019
1,510
If you haven't seen it, this is an EXCELLENT video from Cambridge on the Spanish Flu.

In this time Aspirin, that was founded years ago became the main medicine to cure the disease and they gave the patients heroine and kokaine as painkillers and coffeine to prevent heart diseases.
 
Oct 9, 2019
1,510
In Sulingen, Germany some people broke in a hospital and stole all the masks - there are not enough of them at the time - so the government has involved mattress manufacturers, that changed their production process to produce them in large numbers.
 

Space Cadet

| Dark Ninja |
Premium Supporter
Nov 26, 2017
3,965
Finland
"This virus is just as bad as the Ebola virus "

:rofl:

Calm down. Ebola death rate is/was 90 % Corona about 3 %.

Why wage panic !

...just keep your hands clean.

:thumbs:
 
  • Like
Reactions: Basil and ash333

Savage Clown

The Savage Ninja!
Super Moderator
Premium Supporter
What you don't understand is that there's a vaccine for Ebola and yet was contained to one general location, the Coronvirus there is no vaccine and it'a spread across the globe already and the CDC still cannot find the sources of the virus that originated in LA or Seattle so it's still not contained. If this really spirals out of control were looking at a world wide epidemic.
 

Space Cadet

| Dark Ninja |
Premium Supporter
Nov 26, 2017
3,965
Finland
What you don't understand is that there's a vaccine for Ebola and yet was contained to one general location, the Coronvirus there is no vaccine and it'a spread across the globe already and the CDC still cannot find the sources of the virus that originated in LA or Seattle so it's still not contained. If this really spirals out of control were looking at a world wide epidemic.

What you don't seem to understand :

a) if you caught ebola you were more likely to die.
b) you can avoid corona by few basic easy practises Advice for public
c) if you get corona, you are likely to survive
d) we all die anyway.

+ bonus : wasn't corona supposed to be Democratic Scam or something ? :rofl:
 

hatredhorror

(not actually) BANNED
Premium Supporter
Feb 26, 2013
4,261
Germany
so many halftruths or plain lies are spread by the social media, making ppl overreact for almost no reason at all.. youll most likely be perfectly fine unless your over 70 AND weakened by a serious illness..
 
Oct 9, 2019
1,510
My family and I have already started preparing for the worst. Stocking up on water, rations, medical supplies, windup radios lanterns and a gas powered generator is being considered as well and other necessities.
every 5450000th person you meet has Covid-19 and there is 1/10 chance to be infected when you have nearer contact so the chance to get it is exactly 0,166666667 percent (when you live in the USA)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.